CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-Piperazine-2-carboxylic acid dihydrochloride, CAS No. 158663-69-5, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Addabbo:

In your letter dated March 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (S)-Piperazine-2-carboxylic acid dihydrochloride, is a nonaromatic heterocyclic compound containing a piperazine ring. The product, imported in bulk, is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division